?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2012 @ 01:10 am
 
Feel pretty apathetic about this whole set, but I've kind of found that nowadays I'm not iconning so much as to be a ~elite icon maker, more so to have a bit of a play/worship somethings cinematography. Anyway, onwards.



Hover over the icons for the subjects...

TV SHOWS

lost lost lost the wire the wire [1-5]
the wire the wire the wire mad men glee [6-10]
sherlock sherlock true love true love true love [11-15]
true love [16]

MOVIES

wuthering heights wuthering heights wuthering heights wuthering heights wuthering heights [17-21]
the great gatsby avengers avengers [22-24]
 
 
 
alex_: YOUTUBE // polka dot polka dot polka dotphaust_ on June 26th, 2012 03:33 pm (UTC)

*ALL THE FEELS*
DAMN YOU AND YOUR COLOURS!!! AND THOSE GREENS!! oh the greens!!
i mean i could've said icons i like the most by numbers but then it would've been all the numbers :D
kate: M / basterds / runmotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:03 pm (UTC)


:) thanks! lol I actually tried to lay this post out as a rainbow but then I had green in like, everything so I gave up :P

Edited at 2012-06-26 09:03 pm (UTC)
Y'all already know thathauntes on June 26th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Whatever, these are just beautiful like always. I love this style direction you're going.
kate: T / lost / sawyermotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks bb!
hopeitallaway on June 26th, 2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
your colors and shadows are magnificent. i love everything in here. <3
kate: M / avengers / starkmotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I love me some good shadows :P
(no subject) - hopeitallaway on June 27th, 2012 12:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
To Hell with this. I'm gonna live!: ⇒ Starwars ☆ I'd better kiss a wookiejustmyb0nes on June 26th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
they are gorgeous!!
kate: M / captain america / peggy&stevemotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
THANKS!
(Deleted comment)
katemotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
I go hot and cold, today I'm hot, yesterday I was cold. Can't make up my mind :P
fourouxfouroux on June 26th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
these are amazing, dear! you still make absolutely great stuff!
lovelovelove #2, #5, #8 and ESPECIALLY #23.
kate: M / avengers / starkmotorized on June 26th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
HIS FACE IS SO DETAILED! (re: 23)
and then the fireworks happened ☼ carina: bp║she's on fire.boxed on June 26th, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
I don't know what you're talking about, all of these are so gorgeous!!!! Lost, The Wire, and Wuthering Heights in particular are killing me with their perfection.
kate: T / lost / don't follow memotorized on June 27th, 2012 12:12 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! tbh when I saw that you'd commented it was a bit like



:P
lindseytunaeverynight on June 27th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
WOW HOW ABOUT I JUMP OFF A CLIFF AND TAKE PHOTOSHOP WITH ME????

I'm so obsessed with your coloring. Particularly in those Wuthering Heights ones. OMFG. (btw, did you actually see that movie? I've been dying to but I haven't seen any downloads nor have I heard about it actually being in theaters - but I saw the trailer whenever it came out and ABOUT DIED, it looks so good)

AND TWO DESMOND ICONS????? djskfsjdkfsdjfks.

I think 11 is my favorite though - those shadows are incredible.
kate: T / lost / i'm on a boatmotorized on June 27th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
NO DON'T DO THAT BECAUSE THEN I WOULDN'T GET ANYTHING LIKE THIS!!!

I did see it! (at the Sydney Film Fest) I'm pretty sure that it's not getting cinematic release here (or if it does, it'll be in like, 2 cinemas), but it. was. so. good. Funnily enough it really made me notice Kaya Scolwhatsherface even though she was in it for what felt like 5 minutes. But yeah, the film gutted me. I loved it.

Haha I went through a stage where he was all I wanted to icon, and a stage for me is 2 icons so it seems :P

ALL I WANT TO DO IS PHOTOSHOP IRENE ADLER but I can't get myself excited enough for sifting through Sherlock caps.
(no subject) - tunaeverynight on June 27th, 2012 04:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - motorized on June 27th, 2012 11:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tunaeverynight on June 27th, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - motorized on June 27th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tunaeverynight on June 28th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - motorized on June 29th, 2012 06:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
daisy buchananloretta on June 27th, 2012 06:59 am (UTC)
LAWD THESE ARE BEAUTIFUL!!!
kate: M / le dernier vol / hearts entwinedmotorized on June 27th, 2012 11:47 am (UTC)
Thanks!!
Sarah!: [Wire[ Orange couchkillmotion on June 27th, 2012 07:39 am (UTC)
Oh hush, your icon updates are always a highlight when I check my icons filter. Defintely taking some Wire. I had to make some of my own because NO ONE ICONS THIS SHOW. So now I've got more, yay!
kate: T / the wire / omarmotorized on June 27th, 2012 11:49 am (UTC)
WHY DOESN'T ANYBODY ICON IT? I know it's kind of ~old, like gee whiz it's been off for half a decade but whatever... it's super pretty in this gritty grungy lovely way.
(no subject) - killmotion on June 27th, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - motorized on June 27th, 2012 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kirtash_girl: natascha handykirtash_girl on June 27th, 2012 12:10 pm (UTC)
Lovely Icons !!!
kate: T / damages / the things your face does motorized on June 27th, 2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Nanafantastique on June 27th, 2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are so beautiful! All the greens! It's amazing. I adore 5, it has a gorgeous composition. 14 and 16 are very beautiful as well! I love the text work in 16.
kate: T / true love / i want to be with youmotorized on June 27th, 2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah text isn't my strong suit, so I'm glad you like it!
(Deleted comment)
kate: T / true love / you make me really happymotorized on June 27th, 2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
After I watched it I was like HAVE. TO. PHOTOSHOP. The only problem is that there's only 25 mins worth of caps... :P
Charmanderpokecharm on June 28th, 2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
great set!
kate: P / french and saundersmotorized on June 29th, 2012 06:36 am (UTC)
Thanks!
revengervrevengerv on June 29th, 2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
Lovely icons. I take some and will credit.